The Basics
[…] He is regularly recognized as one of the top litigators in Wisconsin, and was selected as the Lawyer of the Year in 2019 by the Milwaukee Bar Association.
In Kolupar, the court encouraged lower courts to apply the factors laid out in SCR 20:1.5 (part of the Wisconsin Rules of Professional Conduct), noting those factors were not originally intended to be used by courts to assess fee petitions but that the factors would “serve to ferret out unreasonable fees.”4
In 2011, the list of factors was expanded and codified with the passage of Wis. Stat. section 814.045. Except when awarding the almost comically nominal attorney fees of between $100 and $500 as an element of costs, courts “shall, in determining whether to award attorney fees and in determining whether the attorney fees are reasonable, consider all” listed factors.5 Those factors are:
(a) The time and labor required by the attorney.
(b) The novelty and difficulty of the questions involved in the action.
(c) The skill requisite to perform the legal service properly.