Criminal Procedure
[…] Substitution of Judge – Harmless-Error Rule Inapplicable When Judge Erroneously Presided Over Defendant’s Trial, Sentencing, and Postconviction Motions
State v. Harrison, 2015 WI 5 (filed 22 Jan. 2015)
HOLDINGS: 1) The defendant did not forfeit his right to substitute the judge assigned to his case and that judge erred in presiding over the defendant’s trial, sentencing, and postconviction motions. 2) This error was not subject to
harmless-error analysis.
SUMMARY: This case concerns Wisconsin’s substitution-of-judge statute. Wisconsin Statutes section 971.20(9) provides that when a timely request for substitution of judge has been filed in proper form, the substituted judge “has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail.” However, if an agreement is signed by the defendant or his or her attorney, the prosecutor, the substituted judge, and the substituting judge, the substituted judge may return to the case. See Wis. Stat. § 971.20(11).