Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Risks inherent in the agricultural tourism activity may include conditions on the land, the unpredictable behavior of farm animals, the ordinary dangers associated with equipment used in farming operations, and the potential that a participant in the agricultural tourism activity may act in a negligent way that may contribute to injury or death. The agricultural tourism provider is not liable for the injury or death of a person involved in an agricultural tourism activity resulting from those inherent risks.

    In addition, an “agricultural tourism activity” is defined in section 895.524(1)(a) as:

    “‘Agricultural tourism activity’ means an educational or recreational activity that takes place on a farm, ranch, grove, or other place where agricultural, horticultural, or silvicultural crops are grown or farm animals or farmed fish are raised, and that allows members of the general public, whether or not for a fee, to tour, explore, observe, learn about, participate in, or be entertained by an aspect of agricultural production, harvesting, or husbandry that occurs on the farm, ranch, grove, or other place.”

    Is Attending a Wedding an Agricultural Tourism Activity?

    In bringing this action, I expected and was not surprised when the farm wedding venue raised agricultural tourism immunity in its answer. The defense moved for summary judgment on this issue.