Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Author: As a follow-up. People with felony convictions, even for non-violent crimes, currently cannot legally possess in Wisconsin any of the three less-than-lethal weapons discussed. As detailed in the article, state law requires a concealed carry license (CCL) for both billy clubs (whatever that term even means) and “electric weapons” like tasers and stun guns, and a person with a felony conviction cannot get a CCL. State law also bans those with felony convictions (of any type) from possessing OC/pepper spray, unless that person has been pardoned for the felony. See Wis. Stat. § 941.26(4)(L): “Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class A misdemeanor. This paragraph does not apply if the person has received a pardon for the felony or crime.” Thus, people with even non-violent felony convictions have few if not minimal options for lawful self-defense. They cannot possess the lethal options: firearms or concealed knives that are dangerous weapons.