Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Author response: I appreciate the reader’s comment. I focused on standard OWI laws in Wis. Stat. chapter 346, but it is good to look at the entire criminal code.

    Yes, it would appear that a person could be charged for either Wis. Stat. section 940.09 or 940.25 for causing death or great bodily harm, respectively, while operating while intoxicated any type of self-propelled vehicle, e.g., e-scooter or e-bike (for the latter, at least if the e-bike was using its motor, not if purely foot-powered at the time).

    See the annotation to Wis. Stat. section 940.09: “The definition of vehicle in s. 939.22 (44) applies to this section and includes a tractor. State v. Sohn, 193 Wis. 2d 346, 535 N.W.2d 1 (Ct. App. 1995).”

    At the same time, given their low speed and weight limitations, e-bikes and scooters would not likely cause either death (Wis. Stat. section 940.09) or great bodily harm (Wis. Stat. section 940.25). There could be a freak accident, I suppose.

    Peter R. Heyne