Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Justice Dallet filed an opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part that was joined in by Justice Abrahamson and Justice A.W. Bradley.

    Municipal Law

    Authority of Counties to Establish Rural Naming and Numbering System in Towns – Meaning of “Rural”

    Town of Rib Mountain v. Marathon Cty., 2019 WI 50 (filed 16 May 2019)

    HOLDING: Marathon County may establish a rural naming or numbering system in towns within the county; Wis. Stat. section 59.54(4) does not restrict this exercise of authority to only rural areas within the towns.

    SUMMARY: In 1957 the Wisconsin Legislature conferred authority on counties to “establish a rural naming or numbering system in towns for the purpose of aiding in fire protection, emergency services, and civil defense.” Wis. Stat. § 59.54(4). Marathon County (the county) decided to establish such a system in 2016 by enacting an ordinance that would assign a unique address to each location in the county.