Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] This article describes Wisconsin courts’ treatment of marital waste in various contexts, and suggests strategies for effectively representing divorcing clients who might have wasted marital assets, or who believe their spouse wasted assets and are seeking increased compensation via support or the division of marital assets and debts.

    What Constitutes Marital Waste?

    Section 767.63 of the Wisconsin Statutes specifically mentions, but does not define, “waste” of marital assets. It states in relevant part that in a divorce action, “any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more that would be considered part of the marital estate of either or both of the parties if owned by either or both of them at the time of the action and that was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition or length of the marriage, whichever is shorter, is rebuttably presumed to be property subject to division under s. 767.61 and is subject to the disclosure requirement of s. 767.127.”

    Sara L. GehrigSara L. Gehrig, Minnesota 1990, is a partner in Nowlan & Mouat, Janesville, and concentrates her practice in civil litigation, especially in business, school, and family law.