Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Elder’s Advisor 313 (2006).

    43See Conservatorship of Wendland, 28 P.3d at 155.

    44See Wis. Stat. § 155.50(1).

    45See Montalvo, 2002 WI App 147, ¶ 14, 256 Wis. 2d 472 (“‘[W]hat a physician must disclose is contingent upon what, under the circumstances of a given case, a reasonable person in the patient’s position would need to know in order to make an intelligent and informed decision.’”); see also Kathleen E. Wherthey, Cause of Action to Recover Damages for Health Care Provider’s Failure to Comply with Advance Directive, 16 Causes of Action 2d 83 (2008).

    46See Wis. Stat. § 155.50(3) (“No health care agent may be charged with a crime or held civilly liable for making a decision in good faith under a power of attorney for health care instrument that is in compliance with this chapter. ...”).

    47Wis. Stat. § 155.30(3).