Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Stat. § 155.50(3) (“No health care agent may be charged with a crime or held civilly liable for making a decision in good faith under a power of attorney for health care instrument that is in compliance with this chapter. ...”).

    47Wis. Stat. § 155.30(3).

    48See In re Interest of Hope, 278 Neb. 869, 892-95 (2009) (terminating parental rights in situation in which child’s feeding tube was disconnected and food withheld); see also “Untreated Diabetes Girl’s Mother Found Guilty of Reckless Homicide” (May 22, 2009), at http://calvininjax.wordpress.com/2009/05/22.

    49See Wis. Stat. § 155.60(4)(a) (“Any interested party may petition the court...to review whether the health care agent is performing his or her duties in accordance with the terms of the [POAHC] instrument....”).

    50See John Wallace, “Tube feeding in the elderly,” Bette Care Article of the Month 11/2008, at http://www.bettecare.com; “Report: Alzheimer’s cases to nearly double every 20 years,” at http://www.cnn.com/2009/HEALTH/09/21/alzheimers.disease.report/index.html.