Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Marine Bank, 2005 WI App 184, ¶ 16, 286 Wis. 2d 438, 703 N.W.2d 751 (powers of attorney-in-fact are strictly construed to only grant clearly specified powers).

    34See Praefke v. American Enter. Life Ins. Co., 2002 WI App 235, ¶¶ 14-20, 257 Wis. 2d 637, 655 N.W.2d 456 (barring extrinsic evidence of intent of dementia-affected principal under power-of-attorney document); see also Cruzan, 497 U.S. at 284 (“in most States, the parol evidence rule prevents the variation of the terms of a written contract by oral testimony”).

    35See Wis. Stat. § 155.30(3) (“The following are specific desires, provisions or limitations that I wish to state ....”).

    36See Conservatorship of Wendland, 28 P.3d at 173; Matter of Westchester County Med. Ctr., 531 N.E.2d at 615.