Categories of Riparian Owners’ Rights
[…] 23 Id. ¶ 83 (R. Bradley, J., dissenting) (citing Johnson v. Eimerman, 140 Wis. 327, 330, 122 N.W. 775 (1909), and Haase v. Kingston Coop. Creamery Ass’n, 212 Wis. 585, 588, 250 N.W. 444 (1933)).
24 See Smith v. Youmans, 96 Wis. 103, 70 N.W. 115 (1897); Haase v. Kingston Coop. Creamery Ass’n, 212 Wis. at 588.
25 Movrich, 2018 WI 9, ¶ 94, 379 Wis. 2d 269.
26 Kreuziger v. Milwaukee Cnty., No. 19-CV-1747-JPS, 2022 WL 3017431, at *5 (E.D. Wis. July 29, 2022) (appeal filed) (quoting United States v. Willow RiverPower Co., 324 U.S. 499, 510 (1945)).
27 Smith, 96 Wis. 103.
28 See Wis. Stat. § 31.02 (“The department, in the interest of public rights in navigable waters, to promote safety, and to protect life, health, property, property values, and economic values may regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters…”).
» Cite this article: 95 Wis. Law. 28-33 (November 2022).