Categories of Riparian Owners’ Rights
[…] App. 1981)).
16 Nosek, 103 Wis. 2d at 640 (quoting Cohn v. Wausau Boom Co., 47 Wis. 314, 322, 2 N.W. 546 (1879)).
17 Rondesvedt v. Running, 19 Wis. 2d 614, 621, 121 N.W.2d 1 (1963); Wis. Admin Code § NR 326.07(1); see also Borsellino v. Kole, 168 Wis. 2d 611, 616, 484 N.W.2d 564 (Ct. App. 1992) (“There is no set rule in Wisconsin for establishing the extension of boundaries into a lake between contiguous shoreline properties.”).
18 Doemel, 180 Wis. at 230-31.
19 Mayer v. Grueber, 29 Wis. 2d 168, 175, 138 N.W.2d 197 (1965).
20 Id. at 174
21 Movrich v. Lobermeier, 2018 WI 9, 379 Wis. 2d 269, 905 N.W.2d 807.
22 Id. ¶ 82 (R. Bradley, J., dissenting) (citing definition of an “artificial waterbody” in Wis. Stat. section 30.19(1b)(a) as one “that does not have a history of being a lake or stream or of being part of a lake or stream”).
23 Id. ¶ 83 (R. Bradley, J., dissenting) (citing Johnson v. Eimerman, 140 Wis. 327, 330, 122 N.W. 775 (1909), and Haase v. Kingston Coop. Creamery Ass’n, 212 Wis. 585, 588, 250 N.W. 444 (1933)).
24 See Smith v. Youmans, 96 Wis. 103, 70 N.W. 115 (1897); Haase v. Kingston Coop.