On June 24, 2022, the U.S. Supreme Court overruled
[…] Stat. section 939.05 upon violations of Wis. Stat. section 940.04 by at least one such provider. Evidentiary privileges related to the physician-patient relationship32 and state and federal privacy laws may mitigate the practical risk of enforcement. Nonetheless, the contours of these laws and how they relate to one another are not well delineated.
Providers licensed in multiple states must stay attuned to what is illegal and what constitutes unprofessional conduct in each state in which they practice, because under Wis. Stat. section 448.980(10)(a), “Any disciplinary action taken by any member board against a physician licensed through the compact shall be deemed unprofessional conduct which may be subject to discipline by other member boards, in addition to any violation of the medical practice act or regulations in that state.” Wisconsin Administrative Code section Med 10.03 defines
unprofessional conduct to include violation of the laws of Wisconsin and of any other state, when substantially related to the practice of medicine and surgery.
Conclusion