On June 24, 2022, the U.S. Supreme Court overruled
[…] In 1970, the statute was found unconstitutional by the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin in a case in which a physician was prosecuted for performing an abortion.6 When
Roe v. Wade was decided in 1973, Wisconsin’s statute was listed as an example of a law that was unconstitutional.
Then, without expressly repealing the 1849 law, the Wisconsin Legislature passed several laws to regulate lawful abortion, including Wis. Stat. section 940.15, which prohibits performing an abortion after viability; and Wis. Stat. section 253.107, which prohibits a physician from performing an abortion when the “probable postfertilization age of the unborn child is 20 or more weeks,” with an exception to prevent a woman’s death or “for which a 24-hour delay in performance or inducement of an abortion will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of one or more of the woman’s major bodily functions.”7 Additional statutes and regulations further regulate