On June 24, 2022, the U.S. Supreme Court overruled
[…] Until the courts or further legislation provide more clarity, Wisconsin health care providers must consider how state and federal laws on the books relate to one another and what effects those laws have on the services health care providers can offer in Wisconsin.
An Overview of Relevant Statutes and Regulations
Wis. Stat. section 940.04 defines
unborn child as a “human being from the time of conception until it is born alive.”3 This law makes it a Class H felony for “[a]ny person,