Arbitration
[…] As for the deduction from gift funds in Ortiz’s prison account, the court concluded that “the Department has authority to deduct money from a prisoner’s gifted funds for payment of restitution, so long as the Department’s deduction of that money does not conflict with an order from the sentencing court” (¶ 64).
Before reaching the conclusions above, the court of appeals discussed the potential applicability of 2015 Wis. Act 355 to the issues in Ortiz’s appeal. The judgment in Ortiz’s case was entered in 2010. The Wisconsin Legislature later amended Wis. Stat. section 301.32(1) and created new Wis. Stat. section 973.20(11)(c). See 2015 Wis. Act 355 (effective July 1, 2016). Wis. Stat. section 973.20(11)(c) requires that the sentencing court order the defendant “to authorize the department to collect, from the defendant’s wages and from other moneys held in the defendant’s prisoner’s account, an amount or a percentage the department determines is reasonable for payment to victims.” Additionally, 2015 Wis. Act 355 added the phrase “victim restitution under s. 973.20(11)(c)” as one of the purposes under Wis. Stat. section 301.32(1) for which the department may use money that has been delivered to a prisoner’s account (see ¶ 12).
Ortiz argued that the provisions of 2015 Wis.