Arbitration
[…] SUMMARY: This case concerns property in Milwaukee that was once the Northridge Mall. The mall was closed in 2003 and, according to testimony developed by the city, the buildings have sat vacant, fallen into disrepair, and been repeatedly targeted by trespassers and vandals. In 2019, the city issued raze orders for the buildings. The owner, U.S. Black Spruce Enterprise Group Inc., challenged these orders before Milwaukee’s Standards and Appeals Commission, which affirmed them. Black Spruce then sought to enjoin the orders before the circuit court, which also upheld them.
Wis. Stat. section 66.0413(1(b)1 provides that “[i]f a building is old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair, [a municipality may] order the owner of the building to raze the building or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze the building, at the owner’s option.” Repairs are presumed unreasonable if their cost exceeds 50% of the value of the building (see ¶ 19).
The issue in this case was whether the circuit court used the proper calculation in determining the cost of repairs and whether those repairs would be reasonable.