The Holding in State v. Reyes Fuerte
The Wisconsin Supreme Court’s ruling in State v. Reyes Fuerte rests on the premise that when “multiple statutes are at issue, this court seeks to harmonize them through a reasonable construction that gives effect to all provisions.”9 The court concluded that the unanimous decision in Douangmala “made no attempt to harmonize” Wis. Stat. section 971.08(2) with the harmless-error component in Wis. Stat. section 971.26.10 Specifically, the court reasoned that “[a]ll of the relevant statutes use ‘shall’, and accordingly, none is ‘more mandatory’ than any other.”11 Thus, the court held “that applying harmless error analysis does not facially violate § 971.08(2), but failing to apply harmless error analysis does facially violate §§ 971.26 and 805.18.”12
Meet Our Contributors
Why do you do what you do? What's the best advice you ever received?