Old Case Law Back Into Play
Because Reyes Fuerte overruled Douangmala, the decision reinstates “as valid law and binding precedent” the four Wisconsin Court of Appeals decisions that Douangmala had previously overruled.19 In State v. Chavez, the defendant was not given the immigration warning under Wis. Stat. section 971.08(1)(c), but he acknowledged that “he was aware of the likelihood of deportation when he entered his plea.”20 The court of appeals held that “the legislature did not intend a windfall to a defendant who was aware of the deportation consequences of his plea” and therefore added a harmless-error component under Wis. Stat. section 971.08(2).21
In State v. Issa, the court of appeals ruled that the mere presence of an immigration warning in a plea questionnaire was insufficient to excuse the court from providing the immigration warning in Wis.