Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The sole issue before the court of appeals was whether the circuit court properly reviewed de novo the town’s decision to deny the trust’s claim for unlawful taxes. The town argued that the proper standard of review is common-law certiorari, in which the circuit court would be limited to consideration of the evidence presented to the town (see ¶ 12). The trust contended that the proper standard is de novo review, in which the circuit court could consider the new evidence the trust presented to the circuit court.

    Wis. Stat. section 74.35(3)(d) provides that a property owner “may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed.” Consistent with the plain meaning of the statute’s text, the context in which the statute is used, and relevant case law, the court of appeals concluded that “[Wis.