Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] State v. Drachenberg, 2023 WI App 61 (filed Oct. 12, 2023) (ordered published Nov. 29, 2023)

    HOLDING: The deadline to execute a search warrant in Wis. Stat. section 968.15(1) applies to the search of the places, and seizure of the items, designated in a search warrant and does not apply to later, off-site analysis of those items that is also authorized in the warrant.

    SUMMARY: This appeal involved the meaning of “execute[]” in the statute that sets a five-day deadline for police to execute a search warrant. See Wis. Stat. § 968.15(1) (“A search warrant must be executed and returned not more than 5 days after the date of issuance.”); see also Wis. Stat.§ 968.15(2) (“Any search warrant not executed within the [five-day deadline] provided in [Wis. Stat. § 968.15(1)] shall be void and shall be returned to the judge issuing it.”).

    On Jan. 29, 2021, the circuit court issued a search warrant authorizing a search of defendant Drachenberg’s residence for designated items allegedly containing child pornography.