Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Construction Law

    Statewide Commercial Building Code – Preemption of Local Ordinances

    Associated Builders & Contractors of Wis. Inc. v. City of Madison, 2023 WI App 59 (filed Oct. 5, 2023) (ordered published Nov. 29, 2023)

    HOLDING: The statewide commercial building code does not preempt the city of Madison’s bird-safe-glass ordinance.

    SUMMARY: The Wisconsin Legislature has directed the Department of Safety and Professional Services to adopt a statewide commercial building code that will render places of employment and public buildings safe (see ¶ 16). Wis. Stat. section 101.02(7r)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “no county, city, village, or town may enact or enforce an ordinance that establishes minimum standards for constructing, altering, or adding to public buildings or buildings that are places of employment unless that ordinance strictly conforms to the applicable rules under [Wis. Stat. section 101.02](15)(j).” In this case the parties agreed that this provision was adopted to prevent local governments from enacting or enforcing building code standards that are stricter than the statewide commercial building code (see ¶ 1).