Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In an opinion authored by Judge Grogan, the court of appeals rejected these challenges and affirmed the circuit court.

    The court of appeals first concluded that there is no conflict between the statutes in question (see ¶ 2). Wis. Stat. section 948.12 codifies multiple child pornography crimes and then uses “may be penalized” language to identify the felony classification of the crimes (classifying them as Class D felonies unless the offender is under 18 years of age at the time of the crime, in which case the offenses are Class I felonies). Wis. Stat. section 939.617 provides in relevant part that if a person is convicted of violating Wis. Stat. section 948.12, the court “shall impose a bifurcated sentence under [Wis. Stat. section] 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least … 3 years for violations of [Wis. Stat. section] 948.12.” [Note: This mandatory minimum penalty does not apply if the defendant was under 18 years of age at the time of the crime. In this case the defendant was over that age.]