Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Stat.
    § 66.0821(4)(a) and that the statute does not preclude the City from collecting the fees. The language used by the parties to describe the license fees indicates that they are not intended to meet the costs incurred by the City to maintain and operate its treatment system, but instead are consideration for the City’s agreement to extend sewerage treatment services to customers located outside the City’s borders” (¶ 25).

    The court of appeals also rejected the municipalities’ argument that even if the license fees are not “sewerage service charges” under Wis. Stat. section 66.0821(4)(a), they are subject to Wis. Stat. section 66.0628(2), which states that “[a]ny
    fee that is imposed by a political subdivision shall bear a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is imposed.” The court concluded that the fees were not “imposed” by the city but were included in agreements the city negotiated with the municipalities (¶ 31). Moreover, the fees were not charged for sewerage treatment services.