Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] In the lien-foreclosure action that followed, Riverworks moved for partial summary judgment on the grounds that Great Lakes had waived all its lien rights, because it did not expressly limit the lien waiver to a particular portion of work as required by Wis. Stat. section 779.05(1). The circuit court agreed with Riverworks and granted partial summary judgment as requested.

    In an opinion authored by Judge Donald, the court of appeals affirmed. Lien waivers are governed by Wis. Stat. section 779.05. Subsection (1) provides that a lien-waiver document “shall be deemed to waive all lien rights of the signer” unless “the document specifically and expressly limits the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications.” Additionally, subsection (1) states that “[a]ny ambiguity … shall be construed against the person signing it.”

    For purposes of this opinion, the appellate court assumed that the parties intended to limit the lien waiver to a portion of the work. “However, to accomplish this purpose, Great Lakes was required to comply with the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 779.05(1), which it failed to do”
    (¶ 20). “[U]nder the plain language of the statute, in order to limit a lien waiver, a document must ‘specifically and expressly limit[] the waiver to apply to a particular portion of such labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications.’ Simply crossing off ‘to Date’ and writing in ‘Partial’ in the title of the document did not specifically and expressly limit the waiver to a particular portion of the work” (¶ 21).

    The reference in the document to the waiver of liens for a consideration in the amount of $33,448 failed to expressly limit the waiver.