Wisconsin
[…] Corrections (DOC).
He appealed an order of restitution in which the circuit court directed
the DOC to
distribute 10 percent of his prison "wages, earnings and
accounts" to pay restitution. The
defendant argued that the circuit court lacked the authority to direct
DOC to access
his prison accounts (which apparently included gifted funds from friends
and family) to
pay restitution. In a decision authored by Judge Higginbotham, the court
of appeals
affirmed the restitution order.
Section 973.20 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs restitution in
criminal cases.
Circuit courts are required under section 973.20(13)(a) to consider
several factors in
determining whether to order restitution and the amount thereof,
including a
defendant's ability to pay and financial resources
(see ¶ 11). The court of appeals concluded that
"`financial
resources' refers to all
financial resources available to the defendant at the time of the
restitution order,
including gifted funds, except where otherwise provided by
law. Because a circuit court may consider all sources of
funds held by a defendant in determining the amount of restitution,
it follows that a court may also order a defendant to pay restitution
out of all funds
held or available to a defendant, including gifted funds. We therefore
conclude that,
under § 973.20, a circuit court has the authority to order a
defendant to pay restitution
from all of his or her `financial resources,' including gifted funds,
available at the time
of the restitution order and as funds become available to the defendant
at a later time"
(¶ 12).
Accordingly, the appellate court held that the circuit court in
this case
properly ordered the defendant to use money from his prison accounts,
which presumably
includes gifted funds, to satisfy his restitution obligation