Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] It sought to amend the bid or, failing that, to withdraw the bid and
recover its $100,000 proposal guaranty (bid bond). The Wisconsin
Department of Transportation (DOT) did not allow Cape relief from the
bid mistake, awarded Cape the contract, and when Cape refused to
perform, retained Cape's bid bond. Cape filed suit to recover its bid
bond. The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of Cape. The
court of appeals affirmed. See 2003 WI App 229. In a unanimous
decision authored by Justice Prosser, the supreme court affirmed the
court of appeals.
Wis. Stat. section 66.0901 governs the process for bidding on public
works projects. Section 66.0901(5), which provides the remedial
mechanism for dealing with bidder errors, provides as follows: "If a
bidder makes an error, omission or mistake and discovers it after the
bids are opened, the bidder shall immediately and without delay give
written notice and make known the fact of the mistake, omission or error
which has been committed and submit to the municipality clear and
satisfactory evidence of the mistake, omission or error and that it was
not caused by any careless act or omission on the bidder's part in the
exercise of ordinary care in examining the plans or specifications and
in conforming with the provisions of this section. If the discovery and
notice of a mistake, omission or error causes a forfeiture, the bidder
may not recover the moneys or certified check forfeited as liquidated
damages unless it is proven before a court of competent jurisdiction in
an action brought for the recovery of the amount forfeited, that in
making the mistake, error or omission the bidder was free from
carelessness, negligence or inexcusable neglect."
Applying this statute the supreme court first concluded that "[t]he
plain language of § 66.0901(5) does not contemplate bid amendment
[after the bids are opened], and as a result we must conclude that
municipalities [including the state] do not have the authority to permit