Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] that the circuit court had made an error in the jury instructions - the
jury should have been instructed to consider whether a "court of
competent jurisdiction" entered the child support order - and that the
circuit court should not have admitted a certified copy of a Maine
court's child support order.
The supreme court, in an opinion written by Justice Roggensack,
reversed the court of appeals. First, the issue of whether a "court of
competent jurisdiction" entered the child support order is not an
element of the crime under Wis. Stat. section 948.22(1)(a). "Further,
because Smith has not identified a historical fact inconsistent with an
incident of the Maine court's jurisdiction that he and the State
dispute, whether a court of competent jurisdiction ordered him to pay
child support was a purely legal question for the court to determine"
(¶ 23). In essence, the principles of claim preclusion barred Smith
from collaterally attacking the Maine judgment through the Wisconsin
criminal prosecution.
Second, the supreme court held that the circuit court properly
admitted a certified copy of the Maine child support order. A federal