Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] dismissing it from the case because the suit was filed after expiration
of the 10-year statute of repose that governs claims stemming from
improvements to real property. See Wis. Stat. § 893.89.
The court of appeals reversed on the basis that the bleachers were not
an improvement to real property because they were not "anchored" to the
ground.
The supreme court, in an opinion written by Justice Wilcox, reversed
the court of appeals. First, the supreme court held that the bleachers
constituted an improvement to real property and hence fell within the
statute of repose (§ 893.89). "The bleachers qualify as an
'improvement to real property' because they are a permanent addition to
Darlington's real property that enhance its capital value, involved the
expenditure of labor and money, and were designed to make the property
more useful or valuable" (¶ 33). Second, the statute of repose did
not violate the "right to a remedy" provision found in article I,
section 9 of the Wisconsin Constitution. The constitution simply did not
permit the court to "second-guess the policy choices of the legislature"
(¶ 43).