Vol. 77, No. 5, May
[…] of admitted error, which the defense used as its main argument to
exclude the GPS track evidence.
13Wisconsin does have a privacy
statute, Wis. Stat. section 895.50(2)(a), but it defines an "invasion of
privacy" as an intrusion "in a place that a reasonable person would
consider private or in a manner which is actionable for
trespass." Because GPS rarely works anywhere but outdoors, an invasion
of privacy as defined would only become an issue if GPS tracked
movements on large tracts of private real estate, hidden from the public
eye from both the ground and in the air. Article I, sec. 7, of the
Washington Constitution provides that "(n)o person shall be disturbed in
his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."
This section conforms to section 652B of the Restatement (Second) of
Torts: "One who intentionally intrudes, physically or otherwise,
upon the solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or
concerns, is subject to the other for invasion of his privacy, if the