Vol. 77, No. 9, September
[…] through the legislature, the DNR was advancing significant revisions to
its air toxics rules.39 In addition to
other sweeping changes, many of them supported by industry, the DNR
proposed adding 144 new substances which would increase to 577 the
number of hazardous air contaminants regulated in Wisconsin. (The
federal air toxics program regulates 188 substances.) In addition, the
DNR was proposing to regulate emissions of mercury, also considered a
hazardous air contaminant under Wisconsin law and the subject of a
pending federal rule. The DNR's authority for both rules was section
285.27(2)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides that in the
absence of a federal standard, "the department may promulgate an
emission standard for the hazardous air contaminant if the department
finds the standard is needed to provide adequate protection for public
health and welfare."
Some industry representatives successfully argued that the
legislature should provide specific factors to be considered by the DNR
when expanding the state's air toxics program beyond the federal code.
The Act left untouched the underlying requirement that a finding of need