Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] (The federal air toxics program regulates 188 substances.) In addition, the DNR was proposing to regulate emissions of mercury, also considered a hazardous air contaminant under Wisconsin law and the subject of a pending federal rule. The DNR's authority for both rules was section 285.27(2)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides that in the absence of a federal standard, "the department may promulgate an emission standard for the hazardous air contaminant if the department finds the standard is needed to provide adequate protection for public health and welfare."

    Some industry representatives successfully argued that the legislature should provide specific factors to be considered by the DNR when expanding the state's air toxics program beyond the federal code.