Vol. 76, No. 5, May
[…] (ordered published 26 March 2003)
Mark Miller, a minor, was seriously hurt when a soccer goal fell and
struck his head during a practice at a city-owned park. Mark and his
parents sued the city for failing to properly maintain and anchor the
goal. The trial court granted summary judgment in the city's favor based
on the recreational use immunity statute, Wis. Stat. section 895.52.
The court of appeals, in an opinion written by Judge Nettesheim,
affirmed. The primary issue concerned whether the city "lost its
immunity" under the "sponsorship" exception provided in section
895.52(1)(g). Case law establishes that the term "sponsor" "necessarily
contemplates a relationship between the person or organization paying
for or planning the project or activity and the intended beneficiary of
such sponsorship" (¶17). The court held that the statute's language
and legislative intent and relevant case law precluded the plaintiffs
from "piggybacking" their claim on any sponsorship relationship that
might exist between the city and a different "association" of soccer