Vol. 76, No. 6, June
[…] released her. When the circuit court learned of the release, it
conducted a hearing and amended the judgment to preclude placement on
home monitoring.
The sole issue on appeal was whether a circuit court possesses the
power to prohibit a sheriff from ordering home monitoring for a
defendant ordered to serve jail time as a probation condition. In a
decision authored by Chief Judge Cane, the court of appeals concluded
that the circuit court lacked authority to preclude the defendant's
placement on home monitoring. It held that the plain language of Wis.
Stat section 302.425 allows a sheriff to place persons on home
monitoring when they are given jail time as a probation condition. The
court also considered whether the amended judgment violated the
separation of powers doctrine and concluded that, "by precluding the
sheriff from releasing the defendant on home monitoring, the trial court
substantially interfered with the sheriff's power" (¶ 16).
Top of page
Newly Discovered Evidence - Shiffra
Hearings
State v. Robertson,
2003 WI App 84 (filed 26 March 2003) (ordered published 30 April
2003)
A jury convicted the defendant of sexually assaulting an acquaintance
he met at a party. The defendant claimed that the alleged victim