Constitutional Law 1A: Traffic Stop for Law Violation
[…] Caballes, 543 U.S. 405, 408 (2005)).
23 Rodriguez, 575 U.S.at 355.
24 Id.
25 State v. Smith, 2018 WI 2, ¶ 2, 379 Wis. 2d 86, 905 N.W.2d 353.
26 Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) (punishable by up to nine months in jail and a $10,000 fine).
27 Wis. Stat. § 946.41(2m) (punishable by up to six years in prison and a $10,000 fine). For a person to be convicted of obstructing under this subsection, there also must have been a criminal trial at which the trier of fact considered the false information, and the trial must have resulted in the conviction of an innocent person.
28 See Wis. Stat. § 968.24: “After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand thename and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct” (emphasis added).
29 A person should avoid giving the police reason to think that every little thing the person does is malice. Every move you make, every word you say, the police will be watching.
30 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 971.23(1).