Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Stat. section 940.44(2). He moved to dismiss this charge, claiming that the statute did not apply to his conduct because the alleged act of intimidation occurred after the victim caused a complaint to be sought (a sequence of events that was undisputed). The circuit court denied the motion to dismiss, and the defendant was convicted of the charged offense following a jury trial. He appealed the conviction and the order denying his motion to dismiss. In a decision authored by Judge Higginbotham, the court of appeals affirmed.
Wisconsin Statute section 940.44(2) prohibits a person from “knowingly and maliciously prevent[ing] or dissuad[ing], or attempt[ing] to so prevent or dissuade” a crime victim or a person acting on his or her behalf from
“[c]ausing a complaint, indictment or information to be sought and prosecuted and assisting in the prosecution thereof” (emphasis added). The defendant argued that the multiple use of the conjunctive “and” in this statute means that the prosecution is required to prove that the act of intimidation prevented or dissuaded the victim from doing each of the acts specified in the statute.