Wisconsin
[…] impact, and effect on judicial administration. The current rule is 
not obeyed uniformly nor are its breaches sanctioned equally. At a 
minimum, the rule 
is ripe for reassessment. 
by Beth Ermatinger Hanan
Sidebar: 
On Oct. 14, 2008, the Wisconsin Supreme Court will consider a fourth 
request to permit citation 
  of unpublished Wisconsin appellate opinions as persuasive authority. 
The 
  courtroom is likely to be full of judges and attorneys arguing the 
pros and cons of 
  changing the noncitation rule.
     Currently, Wis. Stat. (Rule) section 809.23(3) restricts 
citation of 
Wisconsin court of appeals authority to published opinions, with limited 
exceptions:
     "Unpublished opinions not 
cited. An unpublished opinion is of no precedential value and 
for 
this reason may not be cited in any court of 
this state as precedent or authority, except to support a claim of claim 
preclusion, issue preclusion, or the law of the case."
     The rule was adopted in 1978, when the Wisconsin Court of 
Appeals was 
created. The rule was developed in part because of a concern about the 
nationwide explosion of appellate decisions and the commensurate 
potential for a 
dramatic increase in resources spent on legal