Wisconsin
[…] Stat. § 
802.12(1)(a) and its formal requirements and the definition of 
"settlement alternative" in Wis. Stat. § 802.12(1)(i)?
Because Wis. Stat. § 801.12(1)(i) lists binding arbitration as a 
"settlement alternative," a concern was raised that the proposed rule 
did not make sense if such "settlement alternative" were chosen as an 
alternative dispute resolution between the parties, because binding 
arbitration does not result in a "settlement," but instead in a formal 
decision rendered by a neutral third-person.
It is the case that Wis. Stat. § 802.12 recognizes that binding 
arbitration is not a negotiated compromise under the statute. Wis. Stat. 
§ 802.12(4) states:
(4) Admissibility. Except for binding arbitration, all 
settlement alternatives are compromise negotiations for purposes of s. 
904.08 and mediation for purposes of s. 904.085. [Emphasis supplied]
However, the language of the proposed rule stating that "any 
settlement" reached as a result of the use of an alternative 
dispute resolution method ..." is broad enough to cover any 
negotiated compromise reached during the binding arbitration 
process.