Wisconsin
[…] binding arbitration, shall be reduced to writing, dated, and signed by 
each settling party prior to concluding the dispute resolution 
process.
or
(5) ) Settlement Finalization. Any settlement reached as a result of 
the use of an alternative dispute resolution method,
including a settlement voluntarily reached by the parties during 
binding arbitration, shall be reduced to writing, dated, and signed by 
each settling party prior to concluding the dispute resolution 
process.
Compliance with these requirements 
satisfies Wis. Stat. § 807.05 and binds the parties to their 
settlement.
Respectfully submitted:
Donald Leo Bach (#1014386), (608) 255-8891, dlb@dewittross.com
1Wis. Stat. § 807.05 provides: 
"No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their 
attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special 
proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding 
conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08, and entered into the minutes or 
recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party 
to be bound thereby or the party's attorney."
2"In part" is included to allow 
parties to reach a final settlement as to a portion of their dispute and 
yet allow other portions to be decided through the course of litigation. 
For example, the parties may agree as to liability but not damages or 
vice-versa.
Top of 
page