Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 5 Bank of New York Mellon v. Carson, 2015 WI 15, 361 Wis. 2d 23, 859 N.W.2d 422.

    6 Bank of New York v. Carson, 2013 WI App 153, ¶ 2, 352 Wis. 2d 205, 841 N.W.2d 573.

    7 Id. ¶ 4; pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 846.101, the bank elected to waive any deficiency judgment against Carson.

    8 Id. ¶ 5.

    9 See, e.g., Milwaukee Cnty. Case No. 2012TJ950.

    10 Appellant Ct. App. Brief at p. 6, available at wscca.wicourts.gov.

    11 Wis. Stat. section 846.102(1) reads, in part: “In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if the court makes an affirmative finding … that the mortgaged premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor … judgment shall be entered as provided in 846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered” (emphasis added).

    12 Carson, 2013 WI App 153, ¶ 6, 352 Wis. 2d 205; Wis. Stat.
    § 846.102(1).

    13 Carson, 2013 WI App 153, ¶ 7, 352 Wis. 2d 205.

    14 Id. ¶¶ 12, 14.

    15 Carson, 2015 WI 15, ¶ 14, 361 Wis. 2d 23.

    16 Id. ¶ 37.

    17 Id. ¶ 20.