Wisconsin
[…] Nichols decision.6 
Background
Section 125.07. Wisconsin prohibits alcohol 
possession or consumption by people under 
age 21 unless they are with a parent, guardian, or spouse over age 
21.7 Wis. Stat. section 125.07(1)(a) sets 
forth restrictions and prohibitions against providing alcohol to such 
unaccompanied underage persons.8 Foremost 
among these is that no 
person9 "may procure for, sell, 
dispense or give away any alcohol beverages to any underage person not 
accompanied by his 
or her parent, guardian or spouse who has attained the legal drinking 
age."10 
     Wis. Stat. section 125.07(1)(a) also provides that an adult may 
not "knowingly permit 
or fail to take action to prevent" an underage person's illegal 
alcohol consumption "on 
premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control," except 
when alcohol beverages are used 
exclusively as part of a religious 
service.11 Because premises is 
defined as property subject 
to a liquor license or permit,12 courts to 
date have held that this proviso does not apply 
to other properties owned by adults, such as private