Wisconsin
[…] has impaired driving ability, shall be liable to third persons in the 
proportion that the 
negligence in furnishing the beverage to the minor was a substantial 
factor in causing an 
accident or injuries.20 
     Wis. Stat. section 125.035. Following 
the Sorenson and Koback rulings, the 
Wisconsin Legislature wanted "to discourage the knowing provision 
of alcohol to underage persons 
by making providers liable for third-party 
injuries."21 Therefore, it abrogated 
immunity for 
people providing alcohol to underage persons unaccompanied by a parent. 
It enacted Wis. Stat. 
section 125.035, entitled "Civil liability exemption: furnishing 
alcohol beverages." The statute, 
in effect since Nov. 5, 1985, preserves immunity for furnishing alcohol 
to adults by 
providing that "[a] person is immune from civil liability arising 
out of the act of procuring 
alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol 
beverages to another 
person."22 
     Pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 125.035(4), the statute excepts 
from immunity the 
knowing provision of alcohol to underage persons if injury to a third 
party 
results.23 There is no immunity if 1) a 
provider procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses, or gives