Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 3 ABA Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar Section, Legal Education and Bar Admissions Statistics, 2001. Total juris doctorate female enrollment in 2001 was 62,476 (48.9 percent), and male enrollment was 65,134 (51.1 percent); total first year female enrollment was 22,254 (50.67 percent) and male was 21,659 (49.33 percent). These statistics do not include law students pursuing other than juris doctorate degrees.

    4 Id. In the 1975-76 academic year, 23 percent of enrollees were women.

    5 20 U.S.C. § 1681 states that, "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of or be subjected to discrimination under any educational programs or activity receiving federal financial assistance." See also National Coalition for Women and Girls in Education, Title IX at 30: Report Card on Gender Equity (June 2002) at 8-13.

    6 ABA Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar Section, First Year Enrollment in ABA Approved Law Schools, 1947-2000 (2000).