Vol. 77, No. 11, November
[…] financial dealings. This is not a formal court proceeding and the 
trustee cannot rule on objections.
Secured Consumer Debts
Many debtors have consumer debts secured by collateral, such as 
vehicles, that they desire to retain. Additionally, some credit card 
agreements grant security interests in goods purchased with the credit 
card, such as household appliances and the like. Consumer debtors have 
several options by which they may retain these assets.
Debts secured by nonpossessory, nonpurchase money liens in certain 
assets may be avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. section 522(f)(1)(B). 
Nonpossessory means the creditor does not have possession of the 
collateral.
Debtors also have the right, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. section 722, to 
"redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, 
family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer 
debt, if such property is exempted ... by paying the holder of such 
lien the amount of the allowed secured claim." The allowed secured claim 
is, in effect, the value of the collateral.23 For example, a debtor who owes $1,500 secured by 
a purchase money lien on a computer worth $300 can pay the creditor the 
$300 value in cash, keep the computer, and discharge the remaining