Consumer Law
[…] A bank also foreclosed on a mortgage on Nelson’s real property, naming the U.S. and the DOR as defendants because both held tax liens. As a result of the foreclosure proceedings, a surplus of about $54,000 remained. Both the U.S. and the DOR filed claims. The U.S. asserted it had priority under 31 U.S.C. § 3713. The DOR argued that the federal priority statute did not apply here. The circuit court ruled in favor of the U.S.
The court of appeals affirmed in an opinion authored by Judge Neubauer that reviewed de novo the application of 31 U.S.C. § 3713 (see ¶ 4). The federal statute has “roots” that go back to the 1790s (¶ 5). As relevant here, the statute gives the federal government’s claim priority if “the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor” (¶ 1).
The parties agreed on two points: 1) the surplus was not an asset that belonged to Nelson’s estate, and 2) the clerk who held the money was not an “executor” within the statute’s meaning.