An Introduction to Deepfakes: Defining the Problem
[…] Giacomantonio, the defendant relied on law in other jurisdictions that “requires more than mere confirmation that the number or address belonged to a particular person” when authenticating electronic communications.[16] The court rejected this assertion, noting that “[w]e do not need to look further than Wisconsin law, which, as Giacomantonio points out, allows circumstantial evidence for authentication.”[17]
In Giacomantonio, the state argued that Wis. Stat. sections 909.01 and 909.015 provide the framework for authentication. Section 909.01 provides that “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” One way to lay a foundation is through the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” Wis. Stat. § 909.015(1). Additionally, authentication can be done through circumstantial evidence. Wis.