An Introduction to Deepfakes: Defining the Problem
[…] In Giacomantonio, the state argued that Wis. Stat. sections 909.01 and 909.015 provide the framework for authentication. Section 909.01 provides that “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” One way to lay a foundation is through the “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” Wis. Stat. § 909.015(1). Additionally, authentication can be done through circumstantial evidence. Wis. Stat. § 909.015(4) states that examples of authentication include “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.”
Based on these principles, the Giacomantonio court concluded that authentication was properly established here through circumstantial evidence.