Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Gregory and Paul to consent to any action.12 Therefore, Paul and Julie, as the owners of 75 
percent of the total interests, possessed the majority necessary to 
authorize the transaction.
The second question was whether Paul and Julie were prohibited from 
voting to transfer the property. With very little discussion, the court 
quickly agreed with both lower courts that the transaction involved a 
material conflict of interest on behalf of Julie and Paul.13 The real question was the effect of this 
conflict of interest. The supreme court analyzed Wis. Stat. sections 
183.0402 and 183.0404 and concluded that members with a conflict of 
interest can vote if their actions do not constitute a willful failure 
to treat the LLC or the other members "fairly":
"[T]he WLLCL ... prohibits members with a material conflict of 
interest from acting in a manner that constitutes a willful failure to 
deal fairly with the LLC or its other members. We interpret this 
requirement to mean that members with a material conflict of interest 
may not willfully act or fail to act in a manner that will have the 
effect of injuring the LLC or its other members."14
The issue of "fairness" requires a factual determination, and under 
the circuit court's analysis that Julie and Paul could not vote at all, 
that court did not have to make any findings of fact on the fairness 
issue. Although the court of appeals did decide that the actions of