Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] was correct - the property should be returned to the company. The 
circuit court concluded that because there was no notice to Gregory of 
the sale and because the only remaining asset of the company was sold, 
the purpose of the conveyance was to terminate Gregory's interest in the 
company. The transfer did not benefit the company nor was it "an 
exercise of prudent business judgment on behalf of the LLC." The circuit 
court went on to state that the actions of Julie and Paul contravened 
the letter and spirit of the WLLCL.
The circuit court focused on Wis. Stat. section 183.0402(1)(a), which 
provides that unless an operating agreement states otherwise, no member 
may act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes "a willful failure 
to deal fairly with the limited liability company or its members in a 
connection with a matter in which the member ... has a material 
conflict of interest." In the view of the court, this statute 
"proscribes a member of a[n] LLC from taking action in the face of a 
material conflict of interest." Under this analysis, because Julie and 
Paul were not entitled to vote, the transaction had not been approved by