Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Pisani, 646 F.2d 
83, 88 (3rd Cir. 1981)).
22Consumer's Co-op, 142 
Wis. 2d at 485.
23Id. at 488.
24Id. at 486-87.
25Id. at 487.
26Id. at 482-84.
27Section 180.1835 (entitled 
"Limited liability") of Wisconsin's statutory close corporation laws 
provides that "[t]he failure of a statutory close corporation to observe 
usual corporate formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of 
its corporate powers or the management of its business and affairs is 
not grounds for imposing personal liability on the shareholders for 
obligations of the corporation." See also Wis. Stat. § 
183.0405(4) ("[f]ailure of a limited liability company to keep or 
maintain any of the records or information required under this section 
shall not be grounds for imposing liability on any person for the debts 
and obligations of the limited liability company").
28Consumer's Co-op, 142 
Wis. 2d at 482-83 (stating "[i]n order for the corporate veil to be 
pierced, in addition to undercapitalization, additional evidence of 
failure to follow corporate formalities or other evidence of pervasive 
control must be shown").
29Id. at 488-89.
30Id. at 496-97.