Vol. 76, No. 11, November
[…] The trial court denied the motion.
In a decision authored by Judge Hoover, the court of appeals 
affirmed. It concluded that "a change in the classification of a crime, 
which would result in a shorter sentence if the defendant were convicted 
under the new classification, is not a 'new factor' under our 
traditional model for sentence modification. This is because as part of 
2001 Wis. Act 109, the law created Wis. Stat. § 973.195, which 
provides the procedure for judicial review of a sentence when the law 
relating to sentencing changes" (¶ 7).
According to the court, section 973.195 reflects the legislature's 
intent to create a separate and specific statutory procedure for 
requesting a sentence reduction that should be used in place of section 
809.30 whenever "a change in law or procedure relating to sentencing ... 
effective after the inmate was sentenced that would have resulted in a 
shorter term of confinement" is the basis for the modification. The 
defendant's October 2002 filing of a section 809.30 motion based on the 
pending February 2003 change cannot be used to defeat the purpose of 
section 973.195. "If [the defendant] wanted to avail himself of the 2003