Inc. v. Bessent, No. 25-cv-00554 (M.D. Fla.) (filed May 20, 2025).
17 For additional information about excepted transfers for estate planning techniques, see the discussion at the top of page 34 of the final rule.
18 For more information about transfers resulting from death being excepted from the reporting requirements, see the discussion starting at the bottom of page 32 of the final rule.
19 See the definition of non-financed transfer in 31 C.F.R. § 1031.320(n)(5).
20 See the definition of non-financed transfer in 31 C.F.R. § 1031.320(n)(5).
21 See the definition of non-financed transfer in 31 C.F.R. § 1031.320(n)(5).
22 See 31 C.F.R. § 1031.320(n)(1) (defining “beneficial owner”). In 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(d), a beneficial owner is defined as “any individual who, directly or indirectly, either exercises substantial control over such reporting company or owns or controls at least 25 percent of the ownership interests of such reporting company.” See also the definition of “beneficial owner” in FinCEN’s FAQs, supra note 14.
23 See 31 C.F.R. § 1031.320(j).
24 90 Fed. Reg. 23991 (June 5, 2025), https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2025-06-05/pdf/2025-10263.pdf
25 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202506-1506-001.