Since 2016, pressure has been mounting on FinCEN to expand the reporting beyond the geographic limitations within the GTOs and beyond the scope of title insurance companies as reportable parties. With this backdrop, on Aug. 29, 2024, FinCEN published the Rule, which, with the extended start date, applies to real estate transactions beginning March 1, 2026.
Reporting Requirement
The Rule, published as 31 C.F.R. § 1031.320, defines a reportable transfer as “a non-financed transfer to a transferee entity or transferee trust of an ownership interest in residential real property.” Thus, whether a transfer is reportable can be determined by answering three questions.
Is this residential real property?