Wisconsin
[…] appropriate.42 Hoell is 
precedent, unless and until the supreme court decides otherwise. 
     In its dialogue with the dissent, the majority at least 
intimated that it would 
affirm Hoell's application of the in-part standard in cases 
involving no-fault attendance 
policies enforced against disabled employees, were it to squarely 
address the issue. 
The dissent charged the majority with "leap[ing] to the 
determination ... that ... 
Stoughton intentionally discriminated against Geen when it 
terminated 
him."43 The majority responded that 
the dissent ignored Wis. Stat. section 111.34(1)(b), which defines 
employment discrimination because of disability. This definition 
includes "[r]efusing to 
reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's 
disability unless the employer 
can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the 
employer's program, 
enterprise or business."44 The 
majority later added, "[t]his case involves 
discriminatory intent given Stoughton's refusal to reasonably 
accommodate Geen's 
disability, and the full circumstances of Geen's 
termination
."45 Thus, while the 
court of appeals 
in Stoughton found that "the