Wisconsin
[…] was somehow bound 
by HIPAA, which we have established an officer is not, HIPAA does not 
provide 
for suppression of the evidence as a remedy for a HIPAA violation. 
Suppression 
is warranted only when evidence has been obtained in violation of a 
defendant's constitutional rights or if a statute specifically provides 
for suppression as 
a remedy. [The defendant] does not argue a constitutional 
violation and the 
statute does not specifically provide for suppression as a 
remedy..." (¶ 13) 
(citations omitted). The court also concluded that HIPAA does not 
preempt Wis. 
Stat. section 905.04(4)(f), which provides "[t]here is no privilege 
concerning 
the results of or circumstances surrounding any chemical tests for 
intoxication 
or alcohol concentration" (¶ 14).
     With respect to the Wisconsin medical privacy statute, the court 
held 
that section 146.82 applies to patient health care 
records. Because the statute only applies to records, the nurse's 
verbal statements based on her observations 
of the defendant are not protected by it