Wisconsin
[…] allegedly 
violated various work rules, and that he was being returned to his 
lieutenant position 
at that corresponding rate of pay. Kriska appealed from the dismissal, 
alleging that he was denied his right to a just cause determination. 
     The Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission (WERC) denied the 
appeal 
after determining that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over 
appeals of 
probationary termination decisions in a situation in which the employee 
is serving 
an initial probationary period and thus does not have the 
"permanent status 
in class" required by Wis. Stat. section 230.44(1)(c). This statute 
provides 
as follows: "If an employee has permanent status in class 
 
the employee may 
appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base 
pay to the 
commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on 
just 
cause." The circuit court affirmed WERC's decision. In an opinion 
authored by 
Judge Wedemeyer, the court of appeals affirmed the circuit court.
     The issue on appeal was whether WERC erred in determining that 
it 
lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Kriska's appeal from the 
DOC's