Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] the court of appeals. The court considered whether Wis. Stat. section 
893.16, 893.55, or 893.56, alone or in tandem, governed claims against a 
health care provider alleging injury to a developmentally disabled child 
(see ¶ 15). The court ultimately concluded that none of 
these statutes governed the claim. After closely considering the plain 
language of the statutes and their history, the court was not convinced 
by the parties' arguments that it had to "confess error" or "retract" 
interpretations offered in prior cases. It also "decline[d]" to "rewrite 
either § 893.16 or § 893.56" (¶ 52) and rejected the 
court of appeals' admittedly "troubling" solution that the claim was 
controlled by the general three-year statute in section 893.55 (¶ 
53).
The lacunae led to a single conclusion: "the legislature has not 
provided a statute of limitations for claims against health care 
providers alleging injury to a developmentally disabled child. This 
determination is the only determination the court is able to reach 
without either rewriting the statutes or working an absurd and illogical 
result" (¶ 58). The court closed with the observation that even in 
the absence of a statute of limitation the defense of laches is