Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Shadofs' homestead property. In 2003, the Shadofs filed for Chapter 7 
bankruptcy relief. They included the Megal judgment as a dischargeable 
debt on Schedule D of their bankruptcy forms. The bankruptcy court 
discharged the Shadofs' debts, including the debt represented by the 
Megal judgment. Coming out of bankruptcy, the Shadofs' homestead equity 
exceeded their $40,000 homestead exemption.
The Shadofs subsequently filed an application with the circuit court 
to have the Megal judgment and judgment lien satisfied pursuant to Wis. 
Stat. section 806.19(4). In pertinent part this statute provides that 
"[a]ny person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in 
bankruptcy ... may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of 
the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the 
court in which the judgment was entered." The circuit court denied the 
Shadofs' application for satisfaction of the judgment, and the Shadofs 
appealed. The court of appeals certified the case to the supreme court, 
which granted certification.
The first certified issue concerned "whether § 806.19(4)