Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] opportunity to defend, and Shannon R.'s inability to present evidence on 
an issue central to the outcome of the case, we hold that the circuit 
court's erroneous preclusion of [the psychologist's] expert opinion 
testimony (the only expert opinion testimony Shannon R. proffered on an 
issue central to her defense) denied her the due process right to 
present a defense and goes to the fundamental fairness of the 
proceeding" (¶ 72).
The court also addressed an issue related to time limits in chapter 
48 proceedings. Wis. Stat. section 48.315(1) provides that "the 
following time period shall be excluded in computing time requirements 
in this chapter: (c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification 
of a judge." The court held that "reassignment of a case to a different 
judge because of docket congestion does not constitute disqualification 
of a judge under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(c)" (¶ 89).
[Editors' Note: Lawyers who handle termination of parental 
rights cases involving Native American children will want to review 
paragraphs 90 to 104 of this decision relating to the various proof