Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Wisconsin should add a provision requiring automatic dismissal of the innocent stakeholder from the case with a discharge of liability upon tender to the circuit court of funds, property, or other things of value in its possession or control.

    John D. Finerty JrJohn D. Finerty Jr., Marquette 1992, is a trial attorney at Michael Best & Friedrich LLP in Milwaukee, representing lenders, insurers and investors in all aspects of litigation.

    Section 803.07 reads:

    Interpleader. Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability. It is not ground for objection to the joinder that the claims of the several claimants or the titles on which their claims depend do not have a common origin or are not identical but are adverse to and independent of one another, or that the plaintiff avers that the plaintiff is not liable in whole or in part to any or all of the claimants. A defendant exposed to similar liability may obtain such interpleader by way of cross claim or counterclaim. The provisions of this section supplement and do not in any way limit the joinder of parties permitted in s. 803.04.”1

    The statute seems self-explanatory. Perhaps that is why few cases have applied it. One case is Blunt Ellis & Loewi Inc. v. Tadych2 which held a brokerage firm was entitled to dismissal after facing competing claims for funds in a brokerage account.