Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] At trial, the defendant denied any knowledge that the child was present in the living room while the video was playing. “He claimed that the child was never within his ‘eyeshot.’ His testimony suggested that if the child saw the video, the viewing was accidental and without his knowledge” (¶ 14).

    Section 948.11(2)(a) defines the crime of exposing a child to harmful material as follows: “Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the following applies: 1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years. 2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.”

    When the court instructed the jury on the elements of this crime, it did not specifically state that the defendant had to knowingly (as opposed to accidentally) exhibit the pornographic material to his daughter.