Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] It held that, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, “the distribution of PressEnter’s profits and losses is governed by Wis. Stat. § 178.15, and that Reisman’s equitable arguments are insufficient to overcome the plain language of the statute. We also determine that because there was no genuine dispute of material fact, the circuit court correctly concluded that the dissolution of PressEnter resulted in a wind-up, and it appropriately ordered summary judgment in favor of Bushard” (¶ 3).

    Section 178.15 establishes the rule that no partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business. “[T]here is only one exception to the general rule that no partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business. Under this exception, a partner is entitled to extra compensation if he is a ‘surviving partner.’ Wisconsin courts have strictly construed the term ‘surviving partner’ to apply only to those partners who have survived another partner’s death. We have explained that the term ‘surviving partner’ does not contemplate a partner who continues to work at the business after another partner retires or withdraws from the business” (¶¶ 31-32).