Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] This case involves a child abuse injunction that restricts the respondent father's contact with one of his children. Wis. Stat. section 813.122(5)(a) authorizes the court to issue such an injunction if, after the filing and service of a petition, the court holds a hearing and finds "reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the child victim and the respondent may engage in, abuse of the child victim." "Abuse" includes "physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means." Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1)(a). "Physical injury" includes but is not limited to "lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe or frequent bruising or great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22(14)." Wis. Stat. § 48.02(14g).

    The circuit court granted the injunction after the respondent's wife filed a petition alleging that she found bruises on the head of the couple's 11-month-old son after the child's visitation with his father.