Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] 1Wis. Stats. s. 990.01, construction of laws; words and phrases:

    (38) Signature. If the signature of any person is required by law it shall always be the handwriting of such person or, if the person is unable to write, the person's mark or the person's name written by some other person at the person's request and in the person's presence, or, subject to any applicable requirements under subch. II of ch. 137, the electronic signature of the person.

    Wis. Stats. 137.11(8) defines "electronic signature" as "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record."

    2The uniform version of UETA does not have an exemption for court documents. To provide one, Senate Amendment 3 to 2003 AB 755 used language from an earlier uniform act, the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign), 15 USC 7001. As a result, Wis.