Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The "adjustment" is early release from the confinement portion of the sentence with the amount of time remaining on that portion added to the extended supervision component of the sentence. Section 973.195 was enacted as part of the second phase of truth-in-sentencing legislation (TIS-II), but the supreme court has held that the statute applies as well to inmates sentenced under the original truth-in-sentencing legislation (TIS-I). See State v. Tucker, 2005 WI 46.

    Section 973.195(1r)(c) establishes a procedure for the handling of inmate sentence adjustment petitions: "Upon receipt of a petition filed under par. (a), the sentencing court may deny the petition or hold the petition for further consideration. If the court holds the petition for further consideration, the court shall notify the district attorney of the inmate's petition. If the district attorney objects to adjustment of the inmate's sentence within 45 days of receiving notification under this paragraph, the court shall deny the inmate's petition" (emphasis added). If the district attorney does not object to the proposed adjustment, the sentencing court may "adjust" the sentence as described above if it determines that adjustment is "in the public interest." See Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(f).