Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The types of records that trigger the notice and right-of-action provisions include records containing information relating to an employee that are created or kept by the authority and that are the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or a possible employment-related violation by the employee of a statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the employee's employer. See Wis. Stat. § 19.356.

    Act 47 also created several new statutory exceptions to the general requirement of public access to public records. Pertinent to this case is a new exception for "information relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation." See Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(b) (emphasis added). If a record falls within this exception from disclosure, an authority shall not provide access to the record, regardless of the public interests weighing in favor of disclosure.