Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] It did, however, cover damage to other parts of the roof. On April 11, 2003, the funeral home brought a breach of contract action because of the insurer's denial of the roof claim. The trial court granted the insurer's motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitation defense.

    The court of appeals, in a decision written by Judge Nettesheim, affirmed. The primary issue was whether the insurer's payments tolled the statute of limitation. The one-year statute of limitation provided by Wis. Stat. section 631.83 was extended to two years by the policy. Although Wis. Stat. section 893.12 tolls the statute of limitation when payments are made under some policies, "Wis. Stat. § 631.83(2) clearly and unambiguously excepts the time limitations for fire insurance claims from the application of Wis. Stat. § 893.12" (¶ 12).

    Estoppel also did not bar the insurer's reliance on this defense. The trial court properly determined that the insurer did not engage in unfair or misleading behavior.