Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Appeals of Recounts - Service on Other Candidates Required

    Logic v. City of South Milwaukee Bd. of Canvassers, 2004 WI App 219 (filed 19 Oct. 2004) (ordered published 17 Nov. 2004)

    The plaintiff ran against the incumbent for the office of mayor of the city of South Milwaukee. The initial tally of the vote count resulted in a tie. The plaintiff sought a recount under Wis. Stat. section 9.01. As a result of that recount, the Board of Canvassers determined that the incumbent won by one vote. Claiming error in the recount, the plaintiff sought review by the circuit court.

    Section 9.01(6)(a) provides inter alia that the appeal of the recount to the circuit court "shall commence by serving a written notice of appeal on the other candidates." The plaintiff did not serve the incumbent either personally or by certified mail, and the circuit court therefore dismissed the appeal. In a decision authored by Judge Fine, the court of appeals affirmed.