Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The word "conviction" is defined in the Wisconsin Motor Vehicle Code as "an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of property deposited to secure the person's appearance in court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without the deposit of property, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated, in this state or any other jurisdiction." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r) (emphasis added).

    In the defendant's case, his placement under court supervision was a result of "a determination that [he] violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction." Accordingly, the court held that the Illinois sentence was a conviction as defined by Wisconsin law, and therefore it counts toward the determination of the penalty for the defendant's new OWI offense in Wisconsin.

    Top of page