Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Nor could the court identify any legislative intent to permit a boat slip to be conveyed as a condominium unit. Because the lock boxes are not units within the meaning of the statute, there are no valid units and therefore there was no valid condominium conveyance of real property.

    Without a valid condominium unit, the transfer of riparian rights that ABKA's declaration purports to accomplish is in violation of Wis. Stat. section 30.133, which provides that "no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water." Under section 30.133, riparian rights must be conveyed as attached to something; in this case, they are attached to nothing. The court concluded that ABKA violated the public trust doctrine because it attempted to convey condominium property contrary to section 30.133.