Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] They were unpersuaded that any such expert opinion privilege exists under Wisconsin law.


    Criminal Law

    Sexual Exploitation of Child - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Section 948.05

    State v. Zarnke, No. 97-1664-CR (filed 26 Feb. 1999)

    The defendant was charged with two counts of sexual exploitation of a child contrary to Wis. Stat. section 948.05(1)(c for his reproduction and/or distribution of photographs, electronically stored images, and other pictorial reproductions of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

    Section 948.05(10)(c) provides that whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child is guilty of a Class C felony: "produces, performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises, sells, distributes or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, sound recording or other reproduction of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct."