Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Statutory Exempt Trusts

    The Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1993 foreclosed the effective use of self-settled "trigger" trusts and court-established trusts for personal injury suits but also provided that certain types of trusts are exempt from the rules on asset transfers. Two such trusts include: 1) trusts established for disabled persons under age 65; and 2) pooled resource trusts managed by not-for-profit associations.

    With respect to trusts for disabled persons under age 65, U.S. Code section 1396p(d)(4)(A) exempts: "[a] trust containing the assets of an individual under age 65 who is disabled ... and which is established for the benefit of such individual by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian of the individual or a court if the State will receive all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual ... ."

    Obvious issues with this type of trust are its loss of exempt status when the beneficiary attains age 65 and the Medical Assistance lien imposed upon the trust assets.

    With respect to trusts managed by nonprofit associations, section 1396p(d)(4)(C) exempts a trust "containing assets of the individual" that meets the following conditions:

    "(i) The trust is established and managed by a nonprofit association.
     
    "(ii) A separate account is maintained for each beneficiary of the trust ... [but] the trust pools these accounts.
     
    "(iii) Accounts in the trust are established solely for the benefit of individuals who are disabled.