Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] The DNR couldn’t cite such statements as legal authority about PFAS in an enforcement action, the majority said.

    DNR’s choice to award only partial liability exemptions fits within agency discretion granted by the Legislature, under Wis. Stat. section 292.15(2)(am), the majority said.

    The DNR’s letter to Leather Rich requiring reports identifying PFAS beyond acceptable amounts affected only the company, not generally as a regulation would, the majority said.

    In addition, Wis. Stat. section 227.10(1), which requires rulemaking for “each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern” agency enforcement, also didn’t require DNR to make rules to define PFAS as a hazardous substance.

    “Thus by definition, § 227.10(1) does not apply to guidance documents,” the majority concluded.