Vol. 78, No. 3, March
[…] language: "It is the public policy of this state that marriage may be 
contracted only between one man and one woman." Assembly Bill 475 passed 
the Assembly and Senate but was vetoed by Gov. James Doyle on Nov. 7, 
2003.
Wisconsin statutes give special recognition and protection to the 
institution of marriage.30 Marriage is a 
legal status in Wisconsin, governed in detail by law. Wis. Stat. section 
765.001(2) states that the purpose of the law governing marriage in 
Wisconsin is to promote the stability and the best interests of marriage 
and the family. In section 765.001(2), the legislature expressly 
recognizes that marriage is the foundation of the family and society, 
that its stability is basic to morality and civilization, and that "the 
consequences of the marriage contract are more significant to society 
than those of other contracts...."
Wisconsin does place some statutory restrictions on who is able to 
marry. Under Wis. Stat. section 765.02, every person who is at least age 
18 may marry, if otherwise competent. However, a marriage may not be 
contracted if: 1) either party has a living spouse; 2) the parties are