Vol. 78, No. 3, March
[…] These 
restrictions do not include same-sex restrictions.
At the same time, Wisconsin statutes currently provide significant 
antidiscrimination protections for gays and lesbians.31 This is an important point. The fact that 
Massachusetts has a "strong affirmative policy of preventing 
discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation" was a factor for the 
Massachusetts court in upholding a right of same-sex marriage in the 
Goodridge decision.32
Even though Wisconsin does not have express statutory restrictions 
prohibiting same-sex marriage, Wis. Stat. section 765.04(1) prevents 
Wisconsin residents from avoiding Wisconsin's marriage requirements by 
marrying in another state. Section 765.04(1) provides:
"If any person residing and intending to continue to reside in this 
state who is disabled or prohibited from contracting marriage under the 
laws of this state goes into another state or country and there 
contracts marriage prohibited or declared void by the laws of this 
state, such marriage shall be void for all purposes in this state with 
the same effect as though it had been entered into in this state."
This "marriage evasion statute" creates a significant barrier to 
Wisconsin resident couples who would seek recognition in Wisconsin of a 
same-sex marriage or civil union entered into elsewhere. By its terms, 
the statute is specific to marriage, and it has been argued that it may