Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] the full relief or the preferred form of relief sought by the party.
As an example, a criminal defendant seeking reversal of his
conviction or, if that is not granted, resentencing, would be entitled
to seek review of the court of appeals' failure to grant a new trial,
even if it did order resentencing. Similarly, a civil appellant
challenging a verdict finding liability and, should that be denied, the
amount of damages, would be entitled to seek review of the court of
appeals' failure to grant a new trial on liability, even if the court of
appeals did order reassessment of damages.
E. Section 809.62 (2) of the statutes is amended to
read:
(2) Contents of petition. Except as provided
in s. 809.32(4), the petition must contain:
(a) A statement of the issues presented for on
which the petitioner seeks review, the method or manner of raising
the issues in the court of appeals and how the court of appeals decided
the issues. The statement of issues must also identify any issues on
which the petitioner seeks review that were not decided by the court of
appeals. The statement of an issue will be deemed to comprise every
subsidiary issue fairly included in it.
(b) A table of contents.